Mural Legend

Please see the following for a list of names on the mural. Note that some of these are “best guesses” and subject to change.

 

#

Last

First MI

Rank

 

FRONT ROW

 

 

1

Holland

Arthur V.

2nd Lt.

2

Slicer

William H.

2nd Lt.

3

Hanes

Donald M.

Capt.

4

MacDowell

Matthew S.

2nd Lt.

5

Danca

Richard E.

2nd Lt.

 

1ST ROW STANDING

 

6

Armato

Richard C.

Cpl.

7

Lundy

Marion

Sgt.

8

Bronge

Robert E.

Sgt.

9

Mason

Raymond P.

Cpl.

10

Mackle

Hugh

Sgt.

11

Jordan

Lawrence J.

Cpl.

12

Williams

James

Cpl.

13

Threford

Carl

Sgt.

14

Cigoi

Walter F.

Cpl.

15

Crowe

Henry

Sgt.

16

Savage

Thomas S.

Sgt.

17

Peterson

Robert E.

Sgt.

18

Goodman

Norman W.

Sgt.

19

Lane

Harold D.

Sgt.

20

Hillebrandt

Warren A.

Sgt.

21

Cahill

John P.

Cpl.

22

Laskowski

Stanley

Sgt.

23

McArthur

Albert C.

Sgt.

24

Broadazewski

Joseph

Sgt.

25

Smith

George

Sgt.

 

#

Last

First MI

Rank

 

2ND ROW STANDING

 

26

Mueller

Alexander

Pvt.

27

Pimperal

John M.

Pvt.

28

Scruggs

George

Pvt.

29

Becker

Clifton

Pvt.

30

Peterson

Charles A.

Pvt.

31

Welling

Stanley

Pvt.

32

Hill

Kellie

Pvt.

33

Hepburn

Andrew

T/4

34

McClindon

Bernard

Pvt.

35

Cornils

Albert H.

Pvt.

36

Martin

J. Robert

Pvt.

37

Heinrich

Kenneth A.

Pvt.

38

Bird

James A.

Pvt.

39

Glasenapp

Erwin A.

Pvt.

40

Massimino

John L.

Pvt.

41

Wisnowski

Joseph L.

Pvt.

42

Depa

Edward

Pvt.

43

Bainbridge

James

PFC

44

Fryziuk

Nicholaw

Pvt.

45

Boni

Daniel J.

Pvt.

46

 

 

#

Last

First MI

Rank

 

3RD ROW STANDING

 

47

Cervone

Sam

Pvt.

48

Pedi

Martin

Pvt.

49

Vandenbrouke

Raymond P.

Pvt.

50

Graff

Richard

Pvt.

51

Noworul

Harry

Pvt.

52

Kwitkowski

Joseph

PFC

53

Kirchhoff

Herbert

Pvt.

54

Brown

Laprade

Cpl.

55

Heuel

Charles A.

Pvt.

56

Griffin

James

Pvt.

57

Corr

Charles L.

Pvt.

58

Swartz

Michael

Pvt.

59

Kerins

William J.

Pvt.

60

Byars

Frank A.

PFC

61

Gados

Steve

PFC

62

McCartney

Hiram

Pvt.

63

Kodaj

Steve

Pvt.

64

Shaffer

Ralph

Pvt.

65

Ehrhardt

Clyde

Pvt.

66

VanPelt

Arthur V.

Pvt.

67

Strompolis

John

Pvt.

68

Parr

Robert

Pvt.

68a

Rusch

Harry

Pvt.

 

#

Last

First MI

Rank

 

4TH ROW STANDING

 

69

Unknown

 

 

70

Smith

Leonard

Pvt.

71

Plodzien

Edward

Pvt.

72

Sears

Lawrence

Pvt.

73

Tennenberg

Lester

Pvt.

74

Zelis

Louis

Pvt.

75

Mulholland

Orrie

Pvt.

76

Goldstein

Frank

Pvt.

77

Wepsiec

Mike

Pvt.

 

OVALS BOTTOM

 

78

Burns

William E.

Cpl.

79

Merrifield

Jacques V.

Sgt.

80

King

Harry A.

Cpl.

81

Dravo

George E.

Cpl.

82

Jennings

Williard D.

SSgt.

83

Heilig

Roger J.

SSgt.

84

Griswold

Jack J.

Sgt.

85

Deckert

Henry J.

PFC

86

Dettmer

Donald A.

T/5

87

Vertuno

Russell H.

Cpl.

88

Bertrand

Donald R.

2nd Lt.

89

Gibson

Emmett F.

1st Lt.

90

Wickord

Theodore

Maj.

91

Jannisch

Fred A.

Cpl.

92

Hullihan

William P.

T/4

93

Unknown

 

 

94

Mahr

William P.

SSgt.

 

#

Last

First MI

Rank

95

Morin

Ben R.

1Sgt.

96

Winger

Edward G.

2nd Lt.

97

Von Bergen

Willard W.

Sgt.

98

Kindell

William A.

Sgt.

99

Unknown

 

 

100

Vandenbrouke

Raymond J.

Sgt.

101

Watson

Lester O.

PFC

102

Unknown

 

 

 

OVALS TOP

 

 

103

Swift

William L.

SSgt.

104

Lovering

Fred W.

T/5

105

Jendrysik

Frank

Sgt.

106

Edwards

Albert T.

SSgt.

107

Jensen

Charles C.

PFC

108

Maggio

Carl A.

PFC

109

Unknown

 

 

110

Bashleben

James P.

Sgt.

111

Shaffer

Ralph R.

Pvt.

112

Edwards

James E.

Pvt.

113

Gorr

Alex

Pvt.

114

Cahill

James A.

Cpl.

115

Cafferman

Martin W.

Pvt.

116

Schwass

Ruben H.

Capt.

117

Unknown

 

 

118

Hauser

William A.

PFC

119

Swinehammer

Jack D.

Pvt.

120

Unknown

 

 

121

Brittan

Lewis H.

Sgt.